Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Topeka Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Topeka AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Topeka Kansas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Topeka KS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Topeka Crime Index 94177668.14479.3
 
Topeka Violent Crimes 669544.8553.5
Topeka Murders 97.37
Topeka Rapes 5746.433.1
Topeka Robberies 310252.4205.8
Topeka Aggravated Assaults 293238.6336.5
 
Topeka Property Crimes 87487123.43906.1
Topeka Burglaries 14781203.5813.2
Topeka Larceny/Thefts 66455410.92601.7
Topeka Motor Vehicle Thefts 625508.9501.5
 
Topeka Arsons 1  118.96N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Topeka crime collection area population of 122,807.
  • Topeka crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Topeka crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Topeka

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Topeka crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Topeka crime level is worse than national average.

 TOPEKA STATISTICS
 Topeka Population: 122377
 Male Population: 58759
 Female Population: 63618
 Households: 52190
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.27
Topeka Population
Topeka Crime Level:

 MORE KS CRIME STATS
  Wichita
  Kansas City
  Overland Park
  Manhattan
  Olathe
  Topeka
  Lawrence
  Salina
  Shawnee
  Leavenworth
  Pittsburg
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement